Research privacy notice

What we ask for and how we use it

By taking part in our research activities, you are giving your consent for us to collect some information about you. We will only use this for the purposes of improving our service.

Personal details about you

We ask for contact details so we can arrange the research activities and tell you about them.

We may ask for some details about you like your age, gender or postcode. This is so we can be sure we are hearing from a wide range of people and better understand what you tell us.

More sensitive details about you (special category data)

We may also ask you some more sensitive questions such as whether you have a disability or your ethnic background. We use these details to help us consider how our services affect people from different backgrounds; we have a legal duty to do this under the Equality Act 2010.

Observations and audio or video recordings

During research activities, we will make notes about what happened and things you told us.

We may also make audio or video recordings so we can look at things in more detail later. We will ask for your permission before doing this. These recordings are only shown to relevant staff within Leeds Museums and Galleries; they are never shared in public.

Information from devices (telemetry)

During research activities, we may collect some data from the device you are using to better understand how you use it. For example, where and when you clicked on different parts of the screen. We may also collect data about the device type, web browser, and IP address.

Holding on to your data (retention)

We will store your personal data described above for up to three years.

Keeping your personal data safe and secure

Leeds City Council, as data controller, will use and protect your data in line with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Your personal data will be processed by the relevant teams within Leeds City Council. Our suppliers may also process your data on our behalf but never for their own purposes.

Your data may sometimes be transferred outside of the UK, for example, if we need to use a supplier based in another country. If so, we will make sure safeguards are in place.

When we share the results of our research in public or with other organisations, we anonymise it so no one can tell that it is about you.

Your personal data rights

You have rights including withdrawing your consent for us to use your personal information for our research. If you wish to do so then please email lmg.research@leeds.gov.uk.

You can learn more about your data protection rights at the Information Commissioner’s Office (data protection regulator) website at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 19 August 2019.