Privacy and data

When we use your personal data, Leeds City Council is the data controller.

As the data controller, we must:

  • only keep the data that we need to provide services and do what the law says we must
  • keep your records safe and accurate
  • only keep your data as long as we have to
  • collect, store and use your data in a way that does not break any data protection law

What is personal data?

Personal data is information about a living person that means we can work out who they are such as name, address, telephone number, date of birth, bank details etc. This can include written letters, emails, photographs, audio recordings and video recordings.

Why we collect and store personal data

We need to use your personal data so we can get in touch, or provide a service you have requested. We can use your personal data under many different laws. The main ones for the Council are the Local Government Acts and the Localism Act 2011, but there are hundreds more. More information on Statutory duties of local authorities can be found on GOV.UK.

In many cases there is a law that says either that we must or we can process your data, and we can do so without your consent or permission.

For some services we process your data under a contract e.g. Picture Library scheme memberships.

Where we do not directly provide the service, we may need to pass your personal data onto the organisations that do. These providers are under contract and have to keep your details safe and secure, using them only to provide the service. You can find our list of contracts that shows the companies we deal with on YORtender – the procurement portal for Yorkshire and & Humber, and on the Leeds City Council publication scheme page.

Using your personal data

We will use your data to:

  • provide Leeds Museums and Galleries services and anything we must do by law
  • tell you about our services
  • analyse statistical data so we can plan how we provide services
  • create anonymised data to help improve services and to be published to the Data Mill North and/or Leeds Observatory under an Open Government Licence

Any anonymised data will not contain any personal information which means that individuals cannot be identified.

Transferring data abroad

Your data may be transferred outside of the UK, for example, we use a cloud service for our email newsletter subscription service that has host servers located in the United States. If your data is transferred outside of the European Union, it is done so under contract, which states how those companies must keep your data safe.

Website and social media

We will use the Internet to communicate with the public and promote public participation. Through our social media accounts and website, we will post photos, videos, and sound recordings of our work and events, which may sometimes include personal data. More information on how we use social media is available in the social media section of our Terms and Conditions page.

Although we often try to seek consent, this may not always be possible when capturing large crowds or public street scenes. If you are ever unhappy about being included in any of these publications, please let us know:

Email

Registration and authentication

We may require you to register and be authenticated with us and our service providers in order for you to access services e.g. email newsletter subscription preferences. Our privacy notice sets out our commitment to you when you access these services via the internet.

Emails

Unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send to us. If you email us we may keep a record of the information you provide which will be kept for no longer than necessary, in line with our retention policy.

Using our website

Our website does not store or capture personal information about you unless you decide to provide it to:

  • subscribe to or apply for services that require personal information
  • contact us and leave your details for us to respond

Cookies

Cookies help us arrange our web site content to match your preferred interests more quickly. From time to time we will set cookies on your computer if you give consent.

More information on our use of cookies and how you can opt out or control our use of them is available in our Cookie Policy.

Telephone calls

We do not record telephone calls made to us.

E-newsletters and texts alerts

Data you give us will not be used for sending you marketing e-newsletters or other electronic promotions e.g. text alerts, unless you have opted in to receive them. We will not send you any other information electronically unless you have specifically opted to receive it.

Further information

This privacy policy is based on the Leeds City Council Privacy Policy.

The Leeds City Council Privacy and data page contains further information on:

  • your right to request or update the personal information we hold on you
  • how to ask us to stop collecting personal information
  • how to contact the council’s data protection officer
  • how we apply the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regular (GDPR)

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 19 August 2019.